ISEA2019

HOME LOGIN SIGN UP

PROGRAM

Curated Session

  • home
  • Program
  • Curated Session
  • Artistic
  • Academic
  • Local-Engaged

Space 1

Date: 6/22 (SAT) ~ 6/26 (Wed)
Artist Artwork
Juried Vorn Bill Copacabana Machine Sex

Bill Vorn, Copacabana Machine Sex, 2018. Robotic Performance, dimensions variable, 30"00.
* Produced with the help of The Canada Council for the Arts

Space 2

Date: 6/22 (SAT) ~ 6/28 (FRI)
Time: 10:00 - 18:00
Artist Artwork
Juried Brueckner Sophia Code That Sings Itself
Juried Deng Honghao, Li Jiabao, Sayegh Allen Twinkle: A Flying Lighting Companion for Urban Safety
Juried Dörfelt Matthias Face Trade
Juried Flint Jon, Jankauskas Vytautas Somestic Media(LastSeen, SoulMate, BreakingViews)
Juried Grant Jane, Auborn Jay, Manton Coral Between Us
Juried Griem Oliver divine mercy
Juried Gromova Vladlena, Paramonov Artem Cryptographer
Juried Gumiela Josh, Ryan Dave dreamBot
Juried Han Yoon Chung Eyes
Juried Ip Yuk-Yiu BOOK OF A HUNDRED GHOSTS
Juried Jungki Baek and Hyung-Gi Kim Media Art which makes the city environment into music
(Walking alone on a clear night)
Juried Kang Eunsu, Craig Donald, Poczos Barnabas, Li Chun-Liang, Ge Songwei, Dill Austin Aural Fauna: Illuminato
Juried Kim Hyun Ju Ex-Media Robot Symbiosis - ANT 2019
Juried Klein Tobias Glass Mutations III
Juried Knox Elena, Watanabe Katsumi Omikuji
Juried Kranidiotis Yiannis Cyma {Fos}
Juried Lancel Karen, Maat Hermen Shared Senses: Intimacy Data Symphony
Juried Laurenzo Tomas Memoirs of the Blind
Juried Lee Inmi, McDonald Kyle Mother
Juried Lee Marc 10.000 Moving Cities – Same but Different, AR (Augmented Reality)
Juried Lee Nancy, Bhumber Kiran Telepresence
Juried Lee Hye Rim Black Rose
Juried Li Jiabao, Deng Honghao, Michalatos Panagiotis TransVision: Exploring the State of the Visual Field in the Age of Extreme Augmentation
Juried López Solimán Limbology
Juried LOVOT LAB BUDDA I + STAND I + The monument of robot ethics
Juried Lyle Kimberly After Words
Juried Monte Patrick, Questa Brian Anomy, for U.S. News
Juried Mosher Matthew Secrets of the Dark
Juried Nam Hye Yeon Invisible
Juried Nohlab Studio Arium
Juried Oh Jooyoung, Lee Byungjoo Artificial Viewer for Appreciation of Interactive Art Surrogates
Juried Oury Jeremy, Briot Antoine IMMERSIVE
Juried Quévillon François Manuvres
Juried Robles Angel Claudia MINDSCAPE
Juried Rondeau Louis-Philippe LIMINAL
Juried Schindel Jens, Dufner Timo XSICHT
Juried Seo Jinsil Hwaryoung, Bruner Michael Upwell: Performative Immersion
Juried Shogaolo Tamara, Ado Ato Pictures Another Dream
Juried Toots Timo Memopol-3
Juried Unemi Tatsuo, Bisig Daniel Rapid biography in a society of evolutionary lovers — facial icon version
Juried Wong John RuShi
Juried XRT  I AM/WERE HERE/THERE #1 & #2
Juried Yoe Winnie, Gao Chenshan Smile, Please
Juried Zics Brigitta Pachinko Machine
Inivited-Australia Council for the Arts Darkson Brad Old light (reflection)
Inivited-Australia Council for the Arts Groom Amala The Visibility of Blackness
Inivited-Australia Council for the Arts Zada Raymond At Face Value
Local Engaged Lauren McCarthy Smarter Home

Shared Senses: Intimacy Data Symphony, 2019. Performance, EEG headsets, projector, computers, speakers.
* Sponsored by Creative Industries Fund NL, MondriaanFund NL.

Space 5

ISEA2019 Special Exhibition - Lux Aeterna
Date: 6/22 (SAT) ~ 7/28 (SUN)
Time: 10:00 - 18:00
Organized by Art Center Nabi and Sponsored by the Ministry of Science and ICT, KOFAC(Korea Foundation for the Advancement of Science & Creativity), Embassy of France Korea, French Institute of Seoul, The Japan Foundation Seoul
http://nabi.or.kr/en/page/board_view.php?brd_idx=1010&brd_id=project
Artist Artwork
Juried Akamatsu Nelo Chozumaki
Juried Côté Jean-Philippe Yöti, The Algortihmic Portrait Artist
Juried Cummins Rebecca, DeMarinis Paul Moon Pointer
Juried Deutschbauer Arno, Scherabon Herwig, Fliszar Lukas, Ari Michael Afterlife
Juried Jankauskas Vytautas, Flint Jon, Souza de Felipe, Martinez Aline, Mateus Joana, Bouttier Clément, Dzelzkanlns Ryan Cached
Juried Jasielski Przemyslaw Oracle
Juried Kuchera-Morin Joann, Rincon Gustavo, Kim Kon Hyong, Cabrera Andrés ETHERIAL - Quantum Form from the Virtual to the Material
Juried Kurokawa Ryoichi unfold.alt
Juried Lee Han LamX
Juried Peiró María Molna One Year Life Strata
Juried Neimeyer Timo Value Manifesto
Juried Ribeaux Tiare, Stillwater Jody Cyanovisions:The Transmutation of Light Harvesting Bodies
Juried Uozumi Goh New Order / Siren Call?
Juried Young David Learning Nature
Invited Benayoun Maurice, Klein Tobias, Mendoza Nicolás Value of Values
Invited Moura João Martinho How Computers Imagine Humans?
Invited Roomtone  In the Gray

Chozumaki
Nelo Akamatsu

Chozumaki, 2017. Controllers, distilled water, electronic devices, glass vessels, magnets, plastic.

Value of Values
Maurice Benayoun, Tobias Klein, Nicolas Mendoza

Value of Values, 2019. 3D graphic generator, EEG headband, Blockchain, trading platform, computers, HD screens, massage chairs, projectors, QR ticket printer, touch screen, speakers, dimensions variable.

Cached
Cached Collective
(Vytautas Jankauskas, Jon Flint, Felipe de Souza, Aline Martinez, Joana Mateus, Clement Bouttier, Ryan Dzelzkalns)

Cached, 2018. Arduino uno, Intel NUC PC, LCD screen, mirror, speaker, thermal printer, 770x480x100 (mm).

Yöti
Jean-Philippe Côté

Yöti, The Algorithmic Portrait Artist, 2017. Computer, webcam, plotters, silver pens, black paper, plastic tubing and lighting, 160cm 210cm 110cm.

Moon Pointer
Rebecca Cummins, Paul Demarinis

Moon Pointer, 2019. Acrylic, digital prints, electronics, metal, 61 x 61 x 190.5(cm).

Oracle
Przemyslaw Jasielski

Oracle, 2017. Arduino, computer, digital camera, electronic components, LCD monitor, dimensions variable.

ETHERIAL - Quantum Form from the Virtual to the Material
JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Gustavo Rincon, Kon Hyong Kim, Andres Cabrera

ETHERIAL - Quantum Form from the Virtual to the Material, 2018. Virtual Reality, Computers, 3D glasses, HTC VIVE, stereo projectors, stereo speakers, dimensions variable.

unfold.alt
Ryoichi Kurokawa

unfold.alt, 2016. Audiovisual Installation. 4K Video, two channel sound, single channel, 04'00", Ed. 6+2AP

LamX
Han Lee

LamX, 2019. Computer, controllers, edison light bulbs, motion sensor, projectors, dimensions variable.

How Computers Imagine Humans?
Joao Martinho Moura

How Computers Imagine Humans?, 2017. Code, iMac, projectors, speakers, dimensions variable.

Value Manifesto
Timo Niemeyer

Value Manifesto, 2015 - 2019. Decryptor, IoT circuit board, metal, nixie tubes (R|Z568M), perspex, 580 x 135 x 180 mm. Edition of 250.

One Year Life Strata
María Molina Peiró

One Year Life Strata, 2017. 3D print, code, computer, screens, speakers, mouse, wearable camera, dimensions variable.

Cyanovisions:The Transmutation of Light Harvesting Bodies
Tiare Ribeaux, Jody Stillwater

Cyanovisions: The Transmutation of Light Harvesting Bodies, 2019. Single-Channel Video and Installation, 3D print, air pumps, cyanobacteria cultures, glass, silicone tubing, speakers, dimensions variable.

In The Gray
Roomtone

In the Gray, 2018. Virtual Reality and Video Installation, Computer, Oculus Rift, projector, speaker, dimensions variable, 6'00.

Afterlife
Arno Deustchbauer, Herwig Scherabon, Lukas Fliszar, Michael Ari

Afterlife, 2019. Audiovisual Experience in Virtual Reality, Computer, chairs, Oculus Rift, projector, screen, speakers, dimensions variable.speakers, dimensions variable.

New Order / Siren Call?
Goh Uozumi

New Order / Siren Call?, 2016~. mixed media, dimensions variable.

Learning Nature
David Young

Learning Nature, 2018-2019. Archival Inkjet Print, 30x30cm, AP

Asia Plaza - Media Wall

Juried Screening
Date: 6/22 (SAT) ~ 6/28 (FRI)
Time: 10:00 A.M. - 10:00 P.M.
PLACE : Asia Culture Center - Asia Plaza (Media Wall)
* Under the detailed topics of ISEA2019: Aeternitas, Symphonia, Illuminatio, and Penumbra, 9 selected works are presented on ACC Media wall three times a day during the whole ISEA2019 Exhibition period.
A.M. 10:00-12:00 P.M. 16:00-18:00 P.M. 20:00-22:00
THEME TITLE ARTIST Duration
Symphonia: Harmony of Noise Light seen and unseen, Moonlight and Higgs boson inverted Ian Clothier
http://ianclothier.com
15'
Media Art which makes the city environment into music(Walking alone on a clear night) Jungki Baek and Hyung-Gi Kim
https://benzine.creatorlink.net
7'
Blocked : Sound Sensitivity Luca M. Damiani
www.lucadamiani-art.com
14'
Penumbra : In-between U$AAR Sandra Araujo
https://s-ara.net/
4'
Illuminato: Enlightment of A.I&A.E Confidential Records: Dual Metropolitans Qianwen Qu
http://vvzela.co
10'
Poetic Ai Eylul Duranagac and Ferdi Alici
http://www.ouchhh.tv
15'
Aeternitas: Eternity of the Mortal Saturn Return Justin Harvey
http://justinharvey.art
5'
Sun Notation Krista Steinke
https://vimeo.com/kristasteinke
16'
Data Stones Peter Nelson
https://www.peteracnelson.com
3'
Penumbra: In-between
* Invited-Australia Council for the Arts
The Visibility of Blackness Groom Amala
http://amalagroom.com
130
Old light(reflection) Darkson Brad
http://bradharkin.com
100
At Face Value Zada Raymond
http://art.zada.com.au
233

Light seen and unseen, Moonlight and Higgs boson inverted - Ian Clothier
(2013-2019. Duration : 15 min)
#Symphonia: Harmony of Noise


Media Art which makes the city environment into music(Walking alone on a clear night) - Jungki Baek and Hyung-Gi Kim
(2018. Duration : 7 min)
#Symphonia: Harmony of Noise


Blocked : Sound Sensitivity - Luca M. Damiani
(2018. Duration : 14 min))
#Symphonia: Harmony of Noise


U$AAR - Sandra Araujo
(2018. Duration : 4 min))
# Penumbra: In-between


Confidential Records: Dual Metropolitans - Quianwen Qu
(2016-2018. 10 min)
# Illuminato: Enlightment of A.I&A.E


Poetic Ai - Eylul Duranagac and Ferdi Alici
(2018. Duration : 15 min)
# Illuminato: Enlightment of A.I&A.E


Saturn Return - Justin Harvey
(2018. Duration : 5 min)
#Aeternitas: Eternity of the Mortal


Sun Notations - Krista Steinke
(2016-2018. Duration : 16 min)
#Aeternitas: Eternity of the Mortal


Data Stones - Peter Nelson
(2019. Duration : 3 min)
#Aeternitas: Eternity of the Mortal


The Visibility of Blackness - Groom Amala
(2018. Duration : 1.5 min)
# Penumbra: In-between
*Invited-Australia Council for the Arts


Old light (refraction) - Darkson Brad
(2017. Duration : 1 min)
# Penumbra: In-between
*Invited-Australia Council for the Arts


At Face Value - Zada Raymond
(2017. Duration : 2.5 min)
# Penumbra: In-between
*Invited-Australia Council for the Arts

THEATER 1

Date: 6/23 (SUN) ~ 6/24 (MON)
Artist Artwork
Invited Nohlab & Nos Visuals with Udi Bonen Deep Space Music
Invited Tacit Group Analytical, Hun-Min-Jung-Ak, Morse ung ung

Deep Space Music, 2019. Realtime Visual Performance. 3200.
* Organized and sponsored by Art Center Nabi


Analytical, Hun-Min- Jung- Ak, Morse Kung Kung, 2018. Audiovisual Performance. 3000.
* Organized and sponsored by Art Center Nabi

SPACE 4

Date: 6/24 (MON)
Artist Artwork
Invited Purform Enigma
Invited Myriam Bleau Eternity Be Kind

Enigma, 2019. Stereo sound, single channel live video, computers, controllers, TouchDesigner software. Audiovisual Performance. 3500.
* Organized by Art Center Nabi, sponsored by Government of Quebec Seoul, Korea


Eternity Be Kind, 2019. Audiovisual Performance. 3000.
* Organized by Art Center Nabi, sponsored by Government of Quebec Seoul, Korea

go to top