ISEA2019

HOME LOGIN SIGN UP

PROGRAM

Full Program

  • home
  • Program
  • Full Program

Please note that the schedule is subject to change in accordance with circumstances.

Daily schedule June 27(Thu.)

Venue Session Type Time Program
Academic Symposium Workshop & Tutorial
Community room 2 - 14:00-18:00 - 704. Gentle Introduction to EEG
Organizer
Haein Kang (Artist, Art+Brain lab at the University of Washington)
Academic Symposium Special Session (Open to Public)
Lecture Room 1 - 14:30-17:00 - Special session 3: New Media Reality and Arts
* Moderator: Jung Hun Kang (Seoul National University) - New Media Reality and Arts - based on KOSMA Activities Youngjae Oh (President, KOSMA, Seoul National University of Science and Technology)
- KOSMAs International Exchange
Hyunil Cho (Soongeui Womens College)
- Conversations about the Social Influences of Media Evolution Taejin Kim (Kookmin University)
Q&A Lee Jin Kim (Soonchunhyang University)

- Public Application of Media Art
Hye Kyung Kim (Kyunghee University)
Q&A Donghee Suh (Namseoul University)

- Creative Coding Education through Arts Activities
Hyeran Kim (Sejong University)
Q&A Joo-Mee Paik (Sogang University)

- The Possibility of Digital Therapeutics in Media Arts
Hyeri Rhee (Qingdao University of Science and Technology)
Q&A Emily Taehee Kim (Sam Houston State University)

Academic Symposium Paper/Panel Session (Parallel Session)
Session 1-1. Creative AI
Chair : Judith Doyle (OCAD University)
Lecture room 1 Papers 10:00-10:20 - 543. Machinic Surrogates: Human-Machine Relationships in Computational Creativity
Ardavan Bidgoli, Eunsu Kang and Daniel Cardoso Llach
10:20-10:40 - 627. Reasonable Weirdness: Integrating Machine Perspective in Visual Creativity
Sey Min and Jihye Lee
10:40-11:00 - 641. Legend of Wrong Mountain: AI Generated Opera
Lingdong Huang, Zheng Jiang, Syuan-Cheng Sun, Tong Bai, Eunsu Kang and Barnabas Poczos
Session 1-2.
Lecture room 2 Panel 10:00-11:00 - 657. Media Archaeology: Linking Asia and Latin America
Erkki Huhtamo, Machiko Kusahara, Andres Burbano
Session 1-3.
Community room 2 Panel 10:00-11:00 - 999. Rationale Games for Biological Spaces
Erik Zepka, John Bardakos and Michelle Lewis-King
Session 2-1. Design and Public Art
Chair : Tomas Laurenzo (City University of Hong Kong)
Lecture room 1 Papers 11:15-11:35 - 530. Interactive Technology as Toolkit?Structure of Communication, Senseware, and Research Strategy
Bert Vandenberghe, Kathrin Gerling, Luc Geurts, Vero Vanden Abeele and Steven Devleminck
11:35-11:55 - 362. The Innovation Potential of Sensory Augmentation for Public Space
Michel van Dartel and Alwin de Rooij
11:55-12:10 - 646. Ambient Commons and the Eternal Passage of the Sun in Generative Public Art
John Power
12:10-12:25 - 380. Reflective Remediation as Critical Design Strategy: Lessons from Laszlo Moholy-Nagy and Olafur Eliasson
Marios Samdanis, Chrystalla Kapetaniou, Yi Kyung Kim and Soo Hee Lee
Session 2-2. Digital Fabrication
Chair : Yongsoon Choi (Sogang University)
Lecture room 2 Papers 11:15-11:30 - 498. The Re-Inventing the Wheel Project: An archaeological approach for making things alternatively
Kazuhiro Jo, Ryota Kuwakubo, Akira Segawa, Takuro Oshima, Yushuke Gushiken, Asami Takami and Johnsmith
11:30-11:45 - 562. Post-digital Typography Education with Digital Fabrication
Taekyeom Lee
11:45-12:00 - 269. Imitation - Classification - Construction Vessels of Vanitas and the Changing Meaning of Ornament
Tobias Klein and Harald Kraemer
12:00-12:15 - 677. A Study NPR Rendering with Spiral Drawing Style : Focused on the SSD(Single line Spiral Drawing)
Young Ho Kim, Yang Kyu Lim and Jin Wan Park
Session 2-3.
Community room 2 Panel 11:15-12:15 - 611. The Rise of Minority and Creativity in AI: What, Why, and How
Eunsu Kang, Haru Ji, Sey Min and Jean Oh
Academic Symposium Poster/Demo Session
Special Hall 1 (Library Park) - 10:00-17:00 - Poster/Demo Session
* For more details, please refer to the link below:
ISEA2019_Poster/Demo Session Program
Academic Symposium Institutional Presentation
Session 1-4.
Chair : Boa Rhee (Chung-Ang University)
Training room 1 Institutional 10:00-10:10 - 1046. Massive Collaborative Animation Projects
Miho Aoki, William Joel, Jongnam Sohn, Anna Ursyn, Johannes DeYoung, Jacob Pollak and Wei-Chung Chang
10:10-10:20 - 1048. Experimenta Life Forms
Susan Kukucka, Lubi Thomas and Nicky Pastore
10:20-10:30 - 1060. Transforming literature with virtual reality and 3D printing
Federico Pianzola, Wayne de Fremery, Luca Deriu, Sanghun Kim, Jusub Kim, Katalin Balint and Stefano Parise
10:30-10:40 - 1083. Voltaje (art and technology salon)
Carmen Gil Vrolijk
Session 2-4.
Chair : Boa Rhee (Chung-Ang University)
Training room 1 Institutional 11:15-11:25 - 1034. Opportunities in Brazil. FAD - Digital Art Festival presents 2nd Edition of Digital Art Biennial 2020
Tadeus Mucelli
11:25-11:35 - 1085. Macular: collective research on art, science, technology, and perception
Nicky Assmann and Eric Parren
11:35-11:45 - 1104. Molior: international exhibition producer in art and technology
Aurelie Besson
11:45-11:55 - CURATED. Introduction of Hyundai Motor Company Art Projects
Taiyun Kim
11:55-12:05 - 539. ACM SIGGRAPH Art Papers Programs 2019-2020
Everardo Reyes and Andres Burbano
Artistic Program Artist Talk
Lounge of Space 5
(Space 5-2)
- 15:30-16:30 Subject. Creativity in the Future
Chair : So Hyeong Lee(Art Center Nabi)
- 1067. Interactive Finger Puppet: How Design Encourages Children to be Performers
Hye Yeon Nam, Brendan Harmon
- 1112. Artificial Intelligence and Art: The Evolution of the Cyborg Artist
Harshit Agrawal
- 1012. THE FUTURE OF DEMONSTRATION
Gerald Nestler, Sylvia Eckermann
Lounge of Space 5
(Space 5-2)
- 16:30-17:00 Subject. Rethinking the Future
Chair : So Hyeong Lee(Art Center Nabi)
- 247. Cyanovisions: The Transmutation of Light Harvesting Bodies.
Tiare Ribeaux, Jody Stillwater
- 1105. Taking the Long View: Expanding the Spatial Envelope from Picture Plane to Panorama in Contested Spaces
Annette Weintraub
Artistic Program Education
Multi-purpose Hall, ACC Children - 14:00-15:30 Kids Media Art Camp
[One-Day Program] Electronic Asian Foods
Local Engaged Program
Gwangju Traditional Culture Center - 15:00-18:00 - Korean Traditional Experience 1
Korean Cooking and Craft-Making Classes
Gwangju and the Chonnam Area - 14:00-19:30 - Culture Tour(Half day Tour)
5.18 Archives, Soswaewon garden and Juknokwon(Bamboo Forest)
Gwangju Traditional Culture Center - 20:30-21:00 - Closing Performance
Jayoung Jung <Fiat Lux>
Event
Community Lounge - 14:30-16:00 ISEA International AGM Meeting
Gwangju Traditional Culture Center - 20:00~ ISEA2019 Closing Ceremony & Reception

Daily schedule June 28(Fri.)

Venue Session Type Time Program
Local Engaged Program
Suncheon / Gwangju Folly - 08:30-19:00 Culture Tour(full day Tour)
- Option1. Seonamsa Temple, Naganeupseong Folk Village, Suncheonman Bay National Garden
- Option2. Gwangju Folly
go to top